PCB Libraries Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Libraries > Footprints / Land Patterns
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Footprint on Flex
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Footprint on Flex

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
dramos View Drop Down
Advanced User
Advanced User


Joined: 18 Feb 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 61
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dramos Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Footprint on Flex
    Posted: 25 Mar 2021 at 4:47am
Hi to all,

I am writing today because I am working on a new project with a flex-rigid pcb.

I have not a big experience working with that type of pcbs and I started reading about Flex Circuit Technology.

I read that is important that the pad extends under the coverlayer.For that reason, the recommendation from that author is to make the pad 250um-375um larger. 
I attached a photo about I mean.


I suppose that I will have to modify my footprints but 0.25-0.375mm is a nice length?

In order to work with THT pads is the same recomendation.

Did anyone have any experience with flex materials?

Thanks to all.
david



Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.092 seconds.