Print Page | Close Window

Footprint on Flex

Printed From: PCB Libraries Forum
Category: Libraries
Forum Name: Footprints / Land Patterns
Forum Description: [General or a CAD specific issues / discussions]
URL: http://www.PCBLibraries.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=2857
Printed Date: 29 May 2024 at 4:36am


Topic: Footprint on Flex
Posted By: dramos
Subject: Footprint on Flex
Date Posted: 25 Mar 2021 at 4:47am
Hi to all,

I am writing today because I am working on a new project with a flex-rigid pcb.

I have not a big experience working with that type of pcbs and I started reading about Flex Circuit Technology.

I read that is important that the pad extends under the coverlayer.For that reason, the recommendation from that author is to make the pad 250um-375um larger. 
I attached a photo about I mean.


I suppose that I will have to modify my footprints but 0.25-0.375mm is a nice length?

In order to work with THT pads is the same recomendation.

Did anyone have any experience with flex materials?

Thanks to all.
david






Print Page | Close Window