PCB Libraries Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Libraries > Footprints / Land Patterns
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - SOT23 with 6 pins
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

SOT23 with 6 pins

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
ElectrAsh View Drop Down
New User
New User


Joined: 27 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ElectrAsh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: SOT23 with 6 pins
    Posted: 27 Feb 2018 at 11:34am
I am totally new to this software. Been very useful, however i need SOT23-6 while i can only find the 3 pinned version in the list of the software.

By the way i am a free version user.

Can someone advise me how to find the 6 pin version please!

Thanks
Back to Top
Tom H View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 5657
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tom H Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Feb 2018 at 11:37am
There is a drop-down option for pin Qty. for 3, 4, 5, 6 and 8 pin SOT-23 packages. 

It's located in Surface Mount > SOT23 > Pin Pitch > Pins Drop-Down

Stay connected - follow us! X - LinkedIn
Back to Top
ElectrAsh View Drop Down
New User
New User


Joined: 27 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ElectrAsh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Feb 2018 at 6:24am
Thanks for the reply. i have already tried that but unfortunately it does not change anything. It does not neither change the schematic icon nor gives me options for extra pins. It seems like it stacks up the pins on top of each other!






Back to Top
Tom H View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 5657
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tom H Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Feb 2018 at 8:58am
The Pin Pitch "e" dimension cannot be 0.00. 

It need to be 0.95 or 0.65 or 0.50 or anything but 0.00.

Stay connected - follow us! X - LinkedIn
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.