Print Page | Close Window

Wirebound inductor

Printed From: PCB Libraries Forum
Category: Libraries
Forum Name: Footprints / Land Patterns
Forum Description: [General or a CAD specific issues / discussions]
URL: http://www.PCBLibraries.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=2837
Printed Date: 29 May 2024 at 5:29am


Topic: Wirebound inductor
Posted By: dramos
Subject: Wirebound inductor
Date Posted: 03 Mar 2021 at 5:55am
Hi to all:

I am trying to create a footprint of a wirebound inductor, Murata LQW18AN5N6G80D.

I configured my component as an SMD/Chip/Inductor and as the metalization of the pin part is not the height of the component, I configured the height of the part as the height of the metalization.



How do you resolve that kind of components?

Thanks for your comments.
dramos





Replies:
Posted By: Tom H
Date Posted: 03 Mar 2021 at 9:53am
These Inductors are becoming more popular these days. There should be a mfr. recommended pattern for the footprint. If not, the pad size is: 

Heel = 0.00 but you need to compensate for the +/- body length tolerance of 0.10
Side = 50% of the metal thickness height up the side (Maximum)
Toe = 100% of the metal thickness height up the side (Maximum) 

So the pad size for this part is 0.56 L X 1.20 W. Add 0.05 for the Heel to compensate for the tolerance. 

Here's a SolidWorks 3D model: 






-------------
Stay connected - follow us! https://twitter.com/PCBLibraries" rel="nofollow - X - http://www.linkedin.com/company/pcb-libraries-inc-/" rel="nofollow - LinkedIn


Posted By: dramos
Date Posted: 04 Mar 2021 at 12:17am
Hi Tom:

Yes you are right . We are using more and more this kind of components in our designs.

Many thanks for your recommendations.

Regards.
David


Posted By: IMI4tth3w
Date Posted: 04 Mar 2021 at 8:53am
I actually just did a footprint for one of these types of inductors.

Coilcraft seems to have pretty good guidelines for footprints in their datasheets.

Here's an example:
https://www.coilcraft.com/en-us/products/rf/ferrite-core-chip-inductors/0603-" rel="nofollow - https://www.coilcraft.com/en-us/products/rf/ferrite-core-chip-inductors/0603- (1608)/0603ls/
https://www.coilcraft.com/getmedia/50061a32-b9f8-4dc5-bb10-57c731e20d9c/0603ls.pdf" rel="nofollow - https://www.coilcraft.com/getmedia/50061a32-b9f8-4dc5-bb10-57c731e20d9c/0603ls.pdf




Posted By: Tom H
Date Posted: 04 Mar 2021 at 9:06am
Continue to use the mfr. recommended pattern for this new package style and new terminal lead form. 

Automating a software program to calculate the pad stack would need to identify a new terminal lead form and then the solder joint goal table for a 3-Tier density level. 

It's too late to put it in IPC-7351C and it's not in IPC-J-STD-001 yet for assembly solder joint acceptability. 



-------------
Stay connected - follow us! https://twitter.com/PCBLibraries" rel="nofollow - X - http://www.linkedin.com/company/pcb-libraries-inc-/" rel="nofollow - LinkedIn


Posted By: Jeromeli
Date Posted: 01 Apr 2022 at 5:55am
I have encountered a similar problem recently, and I am trying to solve it


Posted By: Tom H
Date Posted: 01 Apr 2022 at 10:46am
You must use the Manufacturer's Recommended Pattern. 



-------------
Stay connected - follow us! https://twitter.com/PCBLibraries" rel="nofollow - X - http://www.linkedin.com/company/pcb-libraries-inc-/" rel="nofollow - LinkedIn



Print Page | Close Window