PCB Libraries Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Libraries > Footprints / Land Patterns > Allegro
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Flex Circuit Footprint
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Flex Circuit Footprint

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
chads108 View Drop Down
Active User
Active User
Avatar

Joined: 17 Oct 2012
Location: Plano, TX
Status: Offline
Points: 35
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote chads108 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Flex Circuit Footprint
    Posted: 20 Aug 2013 at 8:08am
I have a LCD that is to be connected to the PCB via a flex circuit soldered directly to the board.  The exposed pads on the flex circuit are 1.6mm x 0.6mm on 1mm pitch.  Is there some rule of thumb to use in determining the pad size to be used on the board to attach the flex circuit?
Back to Top
Tom H View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 5668
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tom H Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Aug 2013 at 8:33am
I would recommend using the Most environment for the pad size and the Nominal environment for the solder mask size. This is a "Solder Mask" defined pad so that the solder mask helps to hold the pad to the flex board.

The solder mask only has to encroach on the Toe & Heel and not on the sides.

If you normally use the Least environment then make the pad size Nominal and the solder mask Least.
Stay connected - follow us! X - LinkedIn
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.