PCB Libraries Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Libraries > Footprints / Land Patterns > Allegro
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Mounting Holes With Vias
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Mounting Holes With Vias

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
NumLock View Drop Down
New User
New User
Avatar

Joined: 01 Feb 2013
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote NumLock Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Mounting Holes With Vias
    Posted: 17 May 2013 at 4:15am
Hi,

Does anyone know how to create a mounting hole with vias in OrCAD PCB editor?
Something like this:




Back to Top
Tom H View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 5648
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tom H Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 May 2013 at 6:24am
The new V2013 PCB Footprint Expert with the "Footprint Editor" can easily create that Mounting Hole with satelite vias.
 
Back to Top
BennsPCB View Drop Down
Advanced User
Advanced User


Joined: 30 Jan 2013
Location: Sweden
Status: Offline
Points: 98
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BennsPCB Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jun 2013 at 10:59am
So, how do one create this in FP-editor, without doing a load of math?
In the "old" LP Calculator there was support for creating "mounting holes". Miss that!
(it of course need to work in OrCAD PCB as well)
/Benn
Back to Top
BennsPCB View Drop Down
Advanced User
Advanced User


Joined: 30 Jan 2013
Location: Sweden
Status: Offline
Points: 98
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BennsPCB Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jul 2013 at 1:25am
Anyone, ... ?
Back to Top
jameshead View Drop Down
Expert User
Expert User
Avatar

Joined: 20 Mar 2012
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Status: Offline
Points: 576
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jameshead Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jul 2013 at 3:20am
To be honest I'd do these in my PCB CAD system by setting up a polar grid to snap the vias to.

I'm guessing that OrCAD doesn't support polar grids?
Back to Top
Tom H View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 5648
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Tom H Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jul 2013 at 6:26am
We need to add a Mounting Hole component family to the main Standard Component Families.
 
One year ago when we opened PCBLibraries.com website we only had a PADS Layout CAD interface. This was good for Altium and Pulsonix too.
 
So we were just going to manually create every Mounting Hole in PADS and then upload them for free download. But then we decided to expand the CAD interfaces to include 17 other CAD formats and the original concept of creating all the ANSI and ISO Mounting Holes in every CAD format became more difficult.
 
So we really need all the Mounting Holes in FPX file format and then out to all 18 CAD tools.
 
Stay connected - follow us! X - LinkedIn
Back to Top
BennsPCB View Drop Down
Advanced User
Advanced User


Joined: 30 Jan 2013
Location: Sweden
Status: Offline
Points: 98
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BennsPCB Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jul 2013 at 4:02pm
@jameshead, OrCAD does support copy of objects (ex. vias) in polar mode, but that won't give me a "component" in Library Expert. Wink
Back to Top
Joris View Drop Down
Active User
Active User


Joined: 09 Aug 2012
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 34
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Joris Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Aug 2013 at 12:05pm
I agree, I think it would be very usefull to have a Mounting Hole component familiy that allows creating:
- Mounting Holes (ISO/ANSI, Loose/Tight, Plated/Non-Plated/Via Supported, PanHead/Flat)
- Test Points
- Fiducials

Right know I created a little Altium script to do this, but I'm not really sure on footprint naming:
Test Points, Round: TP + Pad Size (1 place left of decimal and 2 places right of decimal, Example TP100 = 1.00mm) 
Test Points, Square: TPS + Pad Size (1 place left of decimal and 2 places right of decimal) 
Test Points, Rectangle: TP + Pad Length X Pad Width (1 place left of decimal and 2 places right of decimal)
Fiducials: FID + Pad Size X Solder Mask Size 
Mounting Holes: ???

Also, what about multi layer test points?
The "PCB Design Optimization Starts in the CAD Library" mentiones avarage via size for the mounting holes, could this be a bit more specific? (I assume it goes up with the main hole sizes/annular rings?) 
Back to Top
Tom H View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 5648
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tom H Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Aug 2013 at 12:18pm
I agree too.
 
When we first reopened the website a year ago we only supported PADS Layout. So we thought we would just manually create all the mounting holes and be done with it.
 
But now we support 18 CAD tools and the Mounting Hole component family needs to be added as a standard PTH component family.
 
We need to wait until Jeff gets back from vacation the first week of September.
 
It's on our "to do list".
 
Stay connected - follow us! X - LinkedIn
Back to Top
Steve N View Drop Down
New User
New User


Joined: 26 Dec 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Steve N Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jan 2014 at 1:39pm
When I create a mounting hole using the "Component Type: Mounting Hole" the part is created with the exception of the reference designator.  When building the footprint this causes Allegro to prompt saving the partially completed part and exiting prior to component completion.  Am I doing something wrong?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.